This following sets out the Privacy Policy for the Far North Queensland Golf Association website, www.fnqgolf.com.au.

The Far North Queensland Golf Association is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Collection of your personal information


There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information.


Sharing of your personal information


We may provide your information to Golf Queensland and Golf Australia as or when required. The Far North Queensland Golf Association takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.


Use of your personal information


For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Far North Queensland Golf Association reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.


Contacting us

The Far North Queensland Golf Association welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.


Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

The Far North Queensland Golf Association

PO Box 1651,

CAIRNS, QLD 4870,

AUSTRALIA


Call: (07) 40322 604


E-mail: privacy-policy@fnqgolf.com.au


Far North Queensland

Golf Association

More PEOPLE,

playing more GOLF, more often.

HOME - Committee - Events - Player InformationJuniors - Pennants     FNQ Clubs - Sponsors - Golfing Links - Rules - Contact Us - Weather


Copyright  © 2013 ~ 2017  NKP  (all rights reserved)          Privacy Policy